Autumn School “Participatory Politics – Engaging national minorities”
“Participatory Politics – Engaging national minorities”
19-22 November, 2022
The Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS) is pleased to announce the call for applications for“Participatory Politics – Engaging National Minorities” Autumn school.
Program aims to encourage participation of the national minorities in the political processes, support policy discussions with the representatives of political parties, to raise awareness on the existing challenges and overall contribute to the good governance practices.
During the program the participants will gain theoretical and practical knowledge regarding policy analysis, advocacy and the engagement of national minorities in politics. The participants will have the opportunity to meet with the representatives and leaders of various political parties and Government officials to discuss the existing issues facing the national minorities and future plans.
National minority representatives residing in the regions of Georgia as well as Tbilisi aged 18-28 are welcome to apply.
Expenses related to accommodation, food and transportation are covered by Rondeli Foundation.