Graduation Ceremony of „Training program Capacity-building of the Georgian Leadership Community“
2012 / 04 / 26
On April 26, 2012 a graduation ceremony for the class of 2011-12 and a welcoming reception for the class of 2012-13 of the program Capacity Building of the Georgian Leadership (CBGL) was held at GFSIS.  The ceremony’s keynote speakers included Amb. Alexander Rondeli, President, GFSIS David Jalagania, Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, and Alf Eliasson, Head of the Development Cooperation, SIDA. The speakers congratulated the successful graduates and welcomed the new group of project participants. Georgian government officials, representatives from international organizations, civil society and the media, as well as GFSIS alumni, attended the event.  The ceremony ended with an official reception.
The program is funded by the Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA) and its main implementer is the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS). GFSIS’ principal partners in this project are the Swedish Institute for Public Administration (SIPU International) and the Estonian School of Diplomacy (ESD).