Weekend Seminar for the Political Party Staffers at the Bazaleti Lake Resort
On July 14-15, 2012 GFSIS organized a Weekend Seminar for the Political Party Staff Training project participants at the Bazaleti Lake Resort.  The seminar aimed at deepening the knowledge of topics related to important nationwide issues and creating an opportunity for the project participants to reinvigorate professional networking. The weekend seminar was attended by nineteen (19) representatives of thirteen (13) different parties, including the parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition.
The three main components on the agenda consisted of presentations on the following topics: Environmental Policy in Georgia - presented by Ms. Manana Kochladze (Green Alternative Georgia), the Custom and Etiquette in Diplomacy and Public Affairs – presented by Mr. David Dondua (Chief of the Cabinet of the Chairmen’s Office at the Parliament of Georgia), and the Russian-Georgian Relations and Internal Situation within the Russian Federation – presented by Amb. Zurab Abashidze (Chief Editor of the Georgian Encyclopedia, former Ambassador of Georgia to NATO and Russian Federation) despite the demanding schedule, time was devoted to informal networking, sharing ideas, and socializing.
The Political Party Staff Training Project led by GFSIS in partnership with IRI is funded by USAID. The project intends to address the lack of healthy policy debate and the polarized political environment existing in Georgia through carrying out a six month long training program for political party staffers in political theory, international relations, economics, development, policy analysis and research methods.