The Opening Ceremony of Policy Trainings For Young Political Party Activists Program
On  March 27, 2013 Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies officially launched a new cycle of the Policy Trainings For Young Political Party Activists  project. The opening ceremony was held at GFSIS and attended by political party leadership, representatives of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), International Republican Institute (IRI), international organizations, the project alumni and current participants and GFSIS staff. The key-note speakers of the event included Dr. Alexander Rondeli, President of GFSIS, Ms. Danielle Reiff, Director of the Office of Democracy and Governance, USAID, Ms. Andrea Keerbs, Country Director of IRI in Georgia, Leaders of the New Rights Party Ms. Manana Kobakhidze and Pikria Chikhradze and Leader of Our Georgia – Free Democrats Irakli Kadagishvili.
This six months long initiative is implemented by GFSIS and administered by IRI with the financial support of USAID. The program aims at addressing the lack of healthy policy debate and polarized political environment existing in Georgia through offering to representatives of Georgian political parties intensive training in political theory, international relations, economics, development, policy analysis, research methods, etc.