Graduation Ceremony of "Political Party Staff Training Project"
2013 / 09 / 26
On September 26, 2013 a graduation ceremony for the Political Party Staff Training project took place at GFSIS. The representatives of 17 political parties, totally 36 political party staffers were awarded certificates for completion of seven month long intensive program in the issues of Political Sociology and Ideologies, Economics, International Relations, National Security, Ethnic Policies, etc.
The project has been implemented by GFSIS in partnership with International Republican Institute (IRI) since 2011 through the financial support of USAID. Over 100 participants have graduated the same program throughout these years.
The key note speakers at the graduation ceremony included Alexander Rondeli (President, GFSIS), Danielle Reiff, (Director, Office of Democracy and Governance, USAID Tbilisi),  Andrea Keerbs (Country Director, IRI Georgia), Pikria Chikhradze (The New Rights Party), Emzar Jgerenaia (Lecturer).