Becoming European: Challenges for Georgia in the Twenty-First Century
On December 29, 2020 Vladimer Papavas's new book - "Becoming European: Challenges for Georgia in the Twenty-First Century" was published in the Us.
The book is a collection of electronic publications over the past 15 years. These articles are devoted to the political and economic problems of post-Communist Georgia in the XXI century. For Georgia, even before the collapse of the USSR, and especially in the last years of its existence, the priority was a Euro-Atlantic orientation. Georgia’s European path of development has not been an easy one. The formation of a European state in post-Communist Georgia is associated with many difficult tasks whose solution is of paramount importance for the future of this country. On June 27, 2014, the EU-Georgia Association Agreement was signed in Brussels. The agreement opened up new opportunities for Georgia to integrate into the EU. At the same time, Georgia still needs to do a lot of work for a real rapprochement with the EU and this will require many years of hard work.
Vladimer Papava is the Senior Fellow and the Director of the Center for Applied Economic Studies at the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies since 2001. He is also a Professor of Economics at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He was the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Georgia (1994-2000) and a Rector of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (2013-2016). Mr. Papava is the winner of the State awards and is the author of over 300 publications.
The book is available here.