Signing Ceremony of the Grant Agreement between Rondeli Foundation and British Embassy in Tbilisi
On November 7, 2018 a signing ceremony of the Grant Agreement of the project “Supporting Participatory and Inclusive Governance in Mountainous Guria and Adjara” between the British Embassy in Tbilisi and Rondeli Foundation was held at the British Embassy.
The project will support the civic integration and regional development in Georgia as well as increase the capacity building of local community in decision-making process.
The event was attended by H.E. Justin McKenzie Smith, the British Ambassador to Georgia, Tracey McLelland, the Deputy Head of Good Governance Fund, as well as representatives of various governmental and non-governmental organizations.
UK Good Governance Fund has been providing assistance in Georgia since 2015 on improvement of public administration reform, institutional support of the Parliament, strengthening civil society, inclusive economic growth and other reforms.