On February 20-23, 2019 Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (Rondeli Foundation) organized a study visit in Tbilisi for 24 schoolchildren from the villages of Zoti and Nasakirali, Guria under the framework of the project “Supporting Participatory and Inclusive Governance in Mountainous Guria and Adjara”.
The schoolchildren visited the British Embassy in Tbilisi, also the Parliament of Georgia and the Presidential Administration of Georgia.
During the visit, the pupils attended the lectures at Rondeli Foundation. Irakli Menagharishvili delivered a lecture on the formation of foreign policy of Georgia and Dali Khomeriki presented the existing opportunities to study abroad. They also attended various cultural events in Tbilisi, visited theater, opera, cinema, TechnoPark, the Mtatsminda Pantheon of writers and public figures, National Museum of Georgia as well the sightseeings in Tbilisi.