Presentation of the Research Findings of the Project: Across the Georgian-Abkhaz Conflict Divide
On February 15, 2013 the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies hosted a presentation of the research findings of the project Across the Georgian-Abkhaz Conflict Divide: Addressing the needs of locals” for the government and international community representatives.
This report constitutes the results of the study which was aimed at producing an analysis of the current situation in the Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region of Georgia and the elaboration of recommendations towards a strategy for the development of the area located along the Abkhaz administrative border.  From the beginning, the project was conceived as part of a programme consisting of two parallel research projects looking to explore the livelihoods of the communities on both sides of the Georgian-Abkhaz divide (administrative border) with the other being conducted by the Gali-based Institute of Democracy (ID).  The objective of these two parallel research projects is to create a synergy when evaluating the general welfare of the populations living along and on both sides of the administrative boundary line (ABL), largely running across the Enguri River, as well as when assessing the efficiency of the assistance programmes towards mitigating the consequences of the conflict.
Based upon the data obtained, recommendations have been elaborated which are intended to make a contribution to increasing the effectiveness of social policies and development programmes in the region.
The present study was implemented with the financial support of the Conflict Pool of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland.