The Middle Class in Georgia: Presentation of the Study
On December 10th, 2018 Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (Rondeli Foundation) hosted a presentation of the study - The Middle Class in Georgia: Quantitative Assessment, Dynamics and Profile. The project is implemented by the Rondeli Foundation with the support of Friedrich Ebert Stiftung (FES).
The study defines middle class identification criteria; provides an assessment of the volume of the middle class in Georgia; analyzes its structure and dynamics; identifies the size of families belonging to the middle class, the average age of their members and resettlement (location); analyzes middle class households’ self-assessment of their own welfare and their expectations.
The representatives of the parliament, governmental agencies, international organizations, NGOs as well as independent experts attended the meeting.
The opening remarks were made by Prof. Vladimer Papava, the Senior Fellow at the Rondeli Foundation. Felix Hett, the Regional Director of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung in the South Caucasus addressed the participants. The authors of the study – Prof. Merab Kakulia, Project team leader, the Senior Fellow at the Rondeli Foundation and Nodar Kapanadze, Leading Researcher of the project presented the results of the study to the audience.
The presentation was followed by a Q&A and discussion.
The research is available on the following link.