Presentation of Policy Documents
About 30 civil servants from nearly all state agencies presented public policy documents on a number of crucial issues. Participants completed their tasks with the help of their mentors over several months. The event was conducted under the framework of the project Capacity Building of the Georgian Leadership Community for Improved Decision-Making and Negotiation Skills.
This project aims to help the Government of Georgia to overcome existing problems in governing. It also attempts to assist mid-level civil servants to develop their skills in negotiation techniques and policy document writing. Thanks to their colleagues, while studying the participants had the opportunity to get acquainted with the specifics of the work in various government bodies. Representatives of different government agencies attended the event.
The project is supported by the Swedish International Development and Cooperation Agency (Sida).
© 2023 Georgian Foundation For Strategic and International Studies. All Rights Reserved.