Capacity-Building of the Georgian Leadership Community (CBGL) Program
On September 12th, the Rondeli Foundation welcomed the 14th Cohort of the Capacity-building of the Georgian Leadership Community program (CBGL). Professor Nani Macharashvili commenced the program with the first lecture course - "Public policy analysis and policy paper crafting."
For the following six months, participants will receive theoretical and practical knowledge in policy development, planning, and analysis, as well as European integration affairs and negotiation techniques. Along with lectures, program participants, under the guidance of foundation mentors, will develop a policy document reflecting the vital issues at their respective agencies. Public discussion will take place at the end of the training program, and the publication "Policy Paper Series" will feature the best policy papers.
The CBGL program is funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) since 2009.