Supporting the Economic Development of Georgian Rural Areas
The objective of the project is to support the economic development of Georgian rural areas by decreasing the socioeconomic disparities between Georgian regions and increasing their welfare.
The economic development in Georgia has been uneven during the last decades and certain regions have emerged that lag behind the Georgian average. One of the most important Georgian economic sectors is tourism, but the tourists tend to visit only the main and best-known sites and project target areas are usually left out. This affects the economic situation and wellbeing of the population in the regions.
In order to achieve the objective, the project aims to enhance the touristic potential of Mountainous Ajaria, Javakheti and Pankisi Gorge through developing region-specific / cross-region tourism products and routes (including in specific branches of tourism) and through increasing the capacity and capability of tourism entrepreneurs in the regions.
The project is implemented in partnership of Rondeli Foundation, Jaan Tõnisson Institute and Go Group with the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia.