Graduation Ceremony of the Educational Program - Strengthening Minority Voices
On June 22, 2022, in Borjomi, the Rondeli Foundation held a graduation ceremony for the participants of the project “Strengthening Minority Voices” and awarded them with certificates of participation. Project participants introduced group presentations on important topics including employment challenges for ethnic minorities, economic development, civic engagement, ethnic minority women’s participation in politics, etc.
The event was attended by the Ambassador of the Netherlands to Georgia, H.E. amb. Maaike Van Koldam and the representatives of the Rondeli Foundation. The attendees  have highlighted the importance of the youth engagement in the public policy process in the country.
The Project “Strengthening Minority Voices” is implemented with the support of the Embassy of the Netherlands and aims to involve ethnic minority youth in public policy processes. Within the framework of the project, 37 young people representing different regions of Georgia participated in the series of seminars, trainings and discussions on important topics – public policy analysis, advocacy and negotiation techniques, women’s participation in politics, environmental policy, as well as economy, foreign and domestic issues and security
11 participants underwent a 2-month internship in various government agencies including the Ombudsman's Office, the NATO and EU Information Center, the Ministry of Education and Science, LEPL Teacher's House and the Rondell Foundation.
Many thanks to the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Tbilisi for supporting the project, and good luck to our alumni!