Post Award Presentation in Akhalkalaki
On September 27, 2014 the regional office of GFSIS in Akhalkalaki hosted a post award presentation of the Small Grants Competition implemented in the scope of the project Supporting Civil Integration in Georgia.
The representatives of seven NGOs operating in Akhalkalaki, Akhaltsikhe and Ninotsminda presented the outcomes of the projects implemented by them to the local community.
The aim of the program Supporting Civil Integration in Georgia is to contribute to forging a common understanding and vision of the Georgian state among the citizens of Georgia and promote a national integration process in line with the principles of modern, democratic state through provision of courses in Georgian language, awareness raising trainings, public presentations and a small grants instrument for the representatives of ethnic minority community of Samtskhe-Javakheti.
The small grants component, issued based on a competitive grant application process, supports practical steps toward the cultural and socio-economic integration of minority communities in the country as outlined in the State Strategy and Action Plan on National Integration and Tolerance adopted by the Government of Georgia for the years 2009 – 2014.
The Project is implemented since 2012 through the financial assistance of the Government of Finland.