Retreat to Signagi for Political Party Staff Training project Participants
On February 16, 2013 GFSIS organized an introductory seminar for the Political Party Staff Training project participants In Signagi.  The seminar aimed at deepening the knowledge of topics related to important nationwide issues and creating an opportunity for the project participants to reinvigorate professional networking. The introductory seminar was attended by thirty (30) representatives of sixteen (16) different parties, including the ruling party, the parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition. The main topic on the agenda was Georgia’s Foreign Policy today presented by Professor Alexander Rondeli (President, GFSIS) and Mr. Irakli Menagarishvili (former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia). Despite the demanding schedule and ardent discussions about the topic, the rest of the time was devoted to informal networking, sharing ideas, and socializing.