Presentation of the NetCorps Program
On the 18 May, 2006  Mr. Grant presented the NetCorps program at the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studties. The Program will be launching in Georgia later this year. The NetCorps is focused on Youth and Information and Communication Technologies  in rural and periurban communities and is successfully operating in the Middle East (Egypt, Lebanon, Jordan) and Africa (Kenya, Ethiopia). More information on http://www.dotrust.org/.
Manana Salukvadze (United Nations Development Program  Georgia); Dr. Ramaz Kvatadze (Georgian Research and educational Networking Association); Rob O'Donovan (Eurasia Foundation); Nikoloz Loladze (ANCHOR CONSULTING LLC); Teimuraz Kopaliani (ISM Consulting); Teimuraz Kancheli (Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies ); and representatives from the Ministry of Economic Development attended  the event.