Presentation of the Results of the Study the Work of the Aims of Eastern Partnership Policy
On November 27th, 2012 at the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies a presentation of the results of the study about the work of the aims of Eastern Partnership Policy was held. The study, which was funded by Friedrich Ebert Foundation (FES), included policy analysis in such important spheres as small business, innovation policy and social dialogue. This study aimed at assessing EU policy, understanding Georgia’s current situation and making recommendations in order to determine the degree of approximation of Georgian official policy to that of the EU in these fields. The project, within the framework of which the study was conducted, was implemented by the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, European Studies for Innovative Development of Georgia, the association ‘’Women and Business”, the Association of Georgian Employers and the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation.
Opening speeches at the presentation were made by Alexander Rondeli, President of the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, and by Ia Tikanadze, Country Director for FES Georgia.
In front of the audience, speeches were made by partner organizations’ representatives, who directly took part in the implementation of the project and the study: Kakha Gogolashvili, Oleg Shatberashvili, Nino Elizbarashvili, Dimitri Japaridze, Paata Beltadze.
The attendees at the event were representatives of NGOs, international organizations and academic circles. The meeting was held in an active discussion format.