Presentation of Final Report “Structure of Unemployment and Structural Unemployment in Georgia”
2016 / 11 / 30
On November 30, 2016 the presentation of the final report “Structure of Unemployment and Structural Unemployment in Georgia” was held at the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (Rondeli Foundation).The opening remarks by Prof. Merab Kakulia, project coordinator, Senior Fellow, Director of the Center for Financial Stability and Competitiveness at Rondeli Foundation. Julia Blasius, Regional Director of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) in the South Caucasus emphasized the importance of the conducted research and expressed her gratitude to the Foundation.Nodar Kapanadze, Senior Researcher of the project presented the report to the audience by outlining the statistical record of the unemployment in Georgia, the goal, the objectives, the sources and the methodology of the research. The presentation was followed by a Q&A period between the audience and the speakers on the main issues discussed during the event. The project is funded by Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES).